Operation Engineer
Operation Engineer is an open role at Centific, available remotely.
About this role
About Centific Centific is a frontier AI data foundry that curates diverse, high-quality data, using our purpose-built technology platforms to empower the Magnificent Seven and our enterprise clients with safe, scalable AI deployment. Our team includes more than 150 PhDs and data scientists, along with more than 4,000 AI practitioners and engineers. We harness the power of an integrated solution ecosystem—comprising industry-leading partnerships and 1.8 million vertical domain experts in more than 230 markets—to create contextual, multilingual, pre-trained datasets; fine-tuned, industry-specific LLMs; and RAG pipelines supported by vector databases. Our zero-distance innovation™ solutions for GenAI can reduce GenAI costs by up to 80% and bring solutions to market 50% faster. Our mission is to bridge the gap between AI creators and industry leaders by bringing best practices in GenAI to unicorn innovators and enterprise customers. We aim to help these organizations unlock significant business value by deploying GenAI at scale, helping to ensure they stay at the forefront of technological advancement and maintain a competitive edge in their respective markets. About Job The ideal candidate will have a high level attention to detail, familiar with how an interconnection works, familiar with Server/Network/OTN equipment, Physical and Logical circuit and server troubleshooting across multiple internal stakeholders, external vendors and timezones, flexible with numerous tracking platforms and sheets, and keen on improvement processes and solutions. Prior experience in a fast paced environment is preferred with a plus in working in the Telco/Infrastructure field and managing external vendors and datacenters. Responsibility • Troubleshoot server and network hardware including fiber/optic cables, optics, and hardware componenets • Manage circuit move, add, change and disconnection orders (MACDs) life cycle. • Directly execute or manage local vendor technicians for servers, c
Pay
Not disclosed
Centific doesn’t publish a rate for this listing — it isn’t missing from our data.
About Centific
Centific's connection to Centific: Direct AI data solutions platform. Data collection, RLHF, supervised fine-tuning, model safety evaluation
Ownership confidence: Confirmed. See the full network profile →
Similar open roles
Frequently asked questions
How do I apply for the Operation Engineer role at Centific?
Apply directly through Centific's own application process — HumanSourcer links out to the listing and doesn't handle applications or hiring directly.
Is the Operation Engineer role at Centific remote?
Yes — Centific lists this role as remote.
What does the Operation Engineer role at Centific pay?
Pay isn't publicly disclosed for this role by Centific — check the source listing for current compensation details.
What kind of work is Operation Engineer?
Uncategorized. Data collection, RLHF, supervised fine-tuning, model safety evaluation
Is Centific a legitimate AI-training platform?
Centific's connection to Centific: Direct AI data solutions platform. Ownership confidence: Confirmed — verified via www.centific.ai.
Get new AI-training roles by email
One weekly digest of newly listed roles across every tracked network — pay where it's disclosed, no spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Free. See how we make money.