Skip to content
HumanSourcer

Clinical Data QA Reviewer

Alignerr · Remote · AI model evaluation

Clinical Data QA Reviewer is an open role at Alignerr, available remotely, with pay listed as $30–$50/hr.

Apply at Alignerr →

Applications open on Alignerr’s own site. How we make money.

At a glance

Pay
$30–$50/hrStated by Alignerr
Location
Remote
Listed
Since Oct 4, last confirmed Oct 23

How the pay compares

This role$50
Alignerr median$75
Healthcare roles median$95
All roles median$60

Higher than 10% of the 99 distinct hourly rates advertised for Healthcare roles right now. Hourly USD, top of each advertised range, one count per distinct rate. Same method as the Pay Index.

From Alignerr’s listing

“Clinical Data QA Reviewer About the Role We're looking for detail-oriented clinical professionals to review and annotate electronic health record (EHR) data for quality assurance.”
Show the full listing

Clinical Data QA Reviewer About the Role We're looking for detail-oriented clinical professionals to review and annotate electronic health record (EHR) data for quality assurance. Your expertise directly supports the integrity of clinical datasets used in research, analytics, and healthcare applications. This is a remote, flexible contract role based out of the Chicago area — ideal for clinicians, medical coders, health informatics specialists, or anyone with hands-on experience navigating complex EHR systems. Type : Hourly Contract Location : Remote (Chicago-localized) Commitment : Flexible hours What You'll Do Review clinical text and structured EHR data for accuracy and consistency Label and annotate diagnoses, procedures, medications, and other chart details according to established guidelines Identify errors, inconsistencies, or ambiguities in clinical documentation Apply careful judgment to complex, real-world patient records Maintain a high standard of annotation quality across large datasets Provide structured feedback and flag data quality issues Who You Are Background in healthcare, clinical documentation, medical coding, or health informatics Familiarity with EHR systems and clinical terminology (ICD codes, CPT codes, SNOMED, etc.) Strong attention to detail and ability to apply guidelines consistently Comfortable working independently and managing your own workflow Reliable, self-motivated, and thorough in your approach Nice to Have Experience with medical coding (CPC, CCS, or similar certification) Background in nursing, clinical research, or health information management Prior work in data annotation, QA, or clinical informatics Why Join Us Fully remote and flexible — work on your own schedule Meaningful work that contributes to real clinical and research outcomes Opportunity to apply your healthcare knowledge in a data-driven context Freelance autonomy with potential for ongoing contract work Collaborative team with a clear mission around data quality

Open the listing on Alignerr →

Share this listing on RedditShare this listing on XShare this listing on LinkedIn

About Alignerr: part of Labelbox. See the full profile →

Similar open roles

See all 550 open Alignerr roles →

Frequently asked questions

How do I apply for the Clinical Data QA Reviewer role at Alignerr?

Applications go through Alignerr's own portal - HumanSourcer links to the listing and never collects applications or handles hiring. Alignerr's access model is "Open / self-serve" (Open roles / applications). This listing was first seen here on October 4, 2026 and was still live at the last check.

Is the Clinical Data QA Reviewer role at Alignerr remote?

Yes - Alignerr lists this role as remote.

What does the Clinical Data QA Reviewer role at Alignerr pay?

Alignerr lists this role's pay as $30–$50/hr, quoted from the listing rather than estimated.

What kind of work is Clinical Data QA Reviewer?

AI model evaluation. AI training, evaluation, coding, writing and specialist review

Is Alignerr a legitimate AI-training platform?

Labelbox expert network - and that relationship is rated "Confirmed" here because it can be checked against labelbox.com rather than taken on Alignerr's word. Confidence describes how well the ownership is evidenced. It is not a rating of how the platform treats the people who work for it, which no public source covers reliably.

Get new AI-training roles by email

One email a week: the new roles worth opening, what new listings pay, and a count from every network we track. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. See how we make money.

Apply at Alignerr →