Environmental Management Scientist (AI Training)
Alignerr · Remote · AI model evaluation
Environmental Management Scientist (AI Training) is an open role at Alignerr, available remotely, with pay listed as $30–$55/hr.
Applications open on Alignerr’s own site. How we make money.
At a glance
- Pay
- $30–$55/hrStated by Alignerr
- Location
- Remote
- Work type
- AI model evaluation
- Field
- Science / STEM
- Listed
- Since Oct 4, last confirmed Oct 23
How the pay compares
Higher than 20% of the 117 distinct hourly rates advertised for Science / STEM roles right now. Hourly USD, top of each advertised range, one count per distinct rate. Same method as the Pay Index.
From Alignerr’s listing
“Environmental Management Scientist (AI Training) About the Role We're looking for experienced environmental management professionals to help shape how AI understands sustainability, land-use planning, and environmental decision-making.”
Show the full listing
Environmental Management Scientist (AI Training) About the Role We're looking for experienced environmental management professionals to help shape how AI understands sustainability, land-use planning, and environmental decision-making. Your real-world expertise will directly influence the quality and accuracy of AI systems being used by researchers, planners, and organizations worldwide. This is a fully remote, flexible contract role — work on your own schedule while contributing to cutting-edge AI development. Organization : Alignerr (Powered by Labelbox) Type : Hourly / Task-Based Contract Location : Remote Commitment : 10–40 hours/week What You'll Do Review and evaluate AI-generated environmental management scenarios, analyses, and recommendations Assess the quality of AI reasoning related to sustainability frameworks, impact mitigation, and resource planning Identify gaps between theoretical environmental models and real-world practice Provide clear, structured feedback to improve the accuracy and applicability of AI outputs Flag misleading, incomplete, or technically unsound environmental content Work independently and asynchronously on task-based assignments Who You Are 3+ years of hands-on experience in environmental management, conservation, or a related field Strong working knowledge of sustainability frameworks, environmental planning, and impact assessment Ability to critically evaluate written environmental analyses with precision and depth Comfortable providing detailed, actionable feedback in structured formats Self-motivated and reliable — able to manage your own time and meet deadlines Nice to Have Master's degree in Environmental Management, Environmental Science, or a related discipline Experience with environmental policy, regulatory frameworks, or compliance Familiarity with AI systems, content evaluation, or annotation workflows Why Join Us Work on cutting-edge AI projects with top research labs and technology teams Fully remote and flexible — w
About Alignerr: part of Labelbox. See the full profile →
Similar open roles
Frequently asked questions
How do I apply for the Environmental Management Scientist (AI Training) role at Alignerr?
Applications go through Alignerr's own portal - HumanSourcer links to the listing and never collects applications or handles hiring. Alignerr's access model is "Open / self-serve" (Open roles / applications). This listing was first seen here on October 4, 2026 and was still live at the last check.
Is the Environmental Management Scientist (AI Training) role at Alignerr remote?
Yes - Alignerr lists this role as remote.
What does the Environmental Management Scientist (AI Training) role at Alignerr pay?
Alignerr lists this role's pay as $30–$55/hr, quoted from the listing rather than estimated.
What kind of work is Environmental Management Scientist (AI Training)?
AI model evaluation. AI training, evaluation, coding, writing and specialist review
Is Alignerr a legitimate AI-training platform?
Labelbox expert network - and that relationship is rated "Confirmed" here because it can be checked against labelbox.com rather than taken on Alignerr's word. Confidence describes how well the ownership is evidenced. It is not a rating of how the platform treats the people who work for it, which no public source covers reliably.
Get new AI-training roles by email
One email a week: the new roles worth opening, what new listings pay, and a count from every network we track. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Free. See how we make money.