Skip to content
HumanSourcer

Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) Analyst

Alignerr · Remote · Research / analysis

Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) Analyst is an open role at Alignerr, available remotely, with pay listed as $30–$55/hr.

Apply at Alignerr →

Applications open on Alignerr’s own site. How we make money.

At a glance

Pay
$30–$55/hrStated by Alignerr
Location
Remote
Listed
Since Oct 4, last confirmed Oct 23

How the pay compares

This role$55
Alignerr median$75
Research / analysis median$75
All roles median$60

Higher than 24% of the 174 distinct hourly rates advertised for Research / analysis roles right now. Hourly USD, top of each advertised range, one count per distinct rate. Same method as the Pay Index.

From Alignerr’s listing

“Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) Analyst (AI Training) About the Role We're looking for experienced GRC professionals to help build and evaluate AI systems that reason about security, compliance, and risk.”
Show the full listing

Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) Analyst (AI Training) About the Role We're looking for experienced GRC professionals to help build and evaluate AI systems that reason about security, compliance, and risk. At Alignerr, we partner with the world's leading AI research labs — and your real-world expertise in governance and compliance will directly shape how AI understands and navigates these critical domains. This isn't a traditional GRC role. It's an opportunity to apply everything you know about frameworks, controls, and risk management to one of the most consequential fields of our time: frontier AI development. Organization : Alignerr Type : Hourly Contract Location : Remote Commitment : 10–40 hours/week What You'll Do Review and analyze security policies, controls, and procedures for accuracy and quality Evaluate real-world compliance scenarios against frameworks like SOC 2, ISO 27001, and NIST Assess risk statements, control mappings, and audit-style documentation Generate and validate training and evaluation data used to improve AI reasoning Provide structured, precise written feedback on GRC topics at scale Work independently and asynchronously on your own schedule Who You Are 2+ years of hands-on experience in GRC, compliance, or risk management Solid understanding of one or more frameworks: SOC 2, ISO 27001, NIST, or similar Comfortable reading and interpreting policy documentation, control narratives, and audit reports Detail-oriented with strong written reasoning skills Reliable and self-directed — you can manage your own time and deliver quality work Nice to Have Experience with data annotation, data quality review, or AI evaluation workflows Background in information security, internal audit, or enterprise risk Familiarity with GRC tooling or compliance automation platforms Why Join Us Work directly on frontier AI systems with top research labs Fully remote and flexible — work when and where it suits you Freelance perks: autonomy, variety, and meaningf

Open the listing on Alignerr →

Share this listing on RedditShare this listing on XShare this listing on LinkedIn

About Alignerr: part of Labelbox. See the full profile →

Similar open roles

See all 550 open Alignerr roles →

Frequently asked questions

How do I apply for the Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) Analyst role at Alignerr?

Applications go through Alignerr's own portal - HumanSourcer links to the listing and never collects applications or handles hiring. Alignerr's access model is "Open / self-serve" (Open roles / applications). This listing was first seen here on October 4, 2026 and was still live at the last check.

Is the Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) Analyst role at Alignerr remote?

Yes - Alignerr lists this role as remote.

What does the Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) Analyst role at Alignerr pay?

Alignerr lists this role's pay as $30–$55/hr, quoted from the listing rather than estimated.

What kind of work is Governance, Risk & Compliance (GRC) Analyst?

Research / analysis. AI training, evaluation, coding, writing and specialist review

Is Alignerr a legitimate AI-training platform?

Labelbox expert network - and that relationship is rated "Confirmed" here because it can be checked against labelbox.com rather than taken on Alignerr's word. Confidence describes how well the ownership is evidenced. It is not a rating of how the platform treats the people who work for it, which no public source covers reliably.

Get new AI-training roles by email

One email a week: the new roles worth opening, what new listings pay, and a count from every network we track. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Free. See how we make money.

Apply at Alignerr →