Italian Audio Transcript Editor – Remote Contract
Alignerr · Remote · Voice / audio
Italian Audio Transcript Editor – Remote Contract is an open role at Alignerr, available remotely, with pay listed as $10–$35/hr.
Applications open on Alignerr’s own site. How we make money.
At a glance
- Pay
- $10–$35/hrStated by Alignerr
- Location
- Remote
- Time commitment
- 10 to 40 hours a week
- Languages
- Native or near-native Italian
- Work type
- Voice / audio
- Listed
- Since Oct 4, last confirmed Oct 23
The work
Listen to Italian recordings, check them against transcripts, and correct wording mistakes at the word level.
What you would do
- Compare Italian audio recordings with their current transcripts
- Fix misspelled words, omitted words, wrong punctuation and misheard phrases in transcripts
- Verify that transcript segments line up correctly with the audio timing
You're a fit if you
- speak Italian natively or near-natively
- have strong listening skills and the patience to replay hard audio
- pay close attention to detail
- are based in Switzerland
Summarised by HumanSourcer from Alignerr’s listing. Check the listing before you apply.
How the pay compares
Higher than 9% of the 21 distinct hourly rates advertised for Writing / Creative roles right now. Hourly USD, top of each advertised range, one count per distinct rate. Same method as the Pay Index.
From Alignerr’s listing
“Italian Audio Transcript Editor (AI Training) About the Role Switzerland's Italian-speaking community has a rare and valuable combination — a deep command of Italian alongside a culture of precision and rigour.”
About Alignerr: part of Labelbox. See the full profile →
Similar open roles
Frequently asked questions
How do I apply for the Italian Audio Transcript Editor – Remote Contract role at Alignerr?
Applications go through Alignerr's own portal - HumanSourcer links to the listing and never collects applications or handles hiring. Alignerr's access model is "Open / self-serve" (Open roles / applications). This listing was first seen here on October 4, 2026 and was still live at the last check.
Is the Italian Audio Transcript Editor – Remote Contract role at Alignerr remote?
Yes - Alignerr lists this role as remote.
What does the Italian Audio Transcript Editor – Remote Contract role at Alignerr pay?
Alignerr lists this role's pay as $10–$35/hr, quoted from the listing rather than estimated.
What kind of work is Italian Audio Transcript Editor – Remote Contract?
Voice / audio. AI training, evaluation, coding, writing and specialist review
Is Alignerr a legitimate AI-training platform?
Labelbox expert network - and that relationship is rated "Confirmed" here because it can be checked against labelbox.com rather than taken on Alignerr's word. Confidence describes how well the ownership is evidenced. It is not a rating of how the platform treats the people who work for it, which no public source covers reliably.
Get new AI-training roles by email
One email a week: the new roles worth opening, what new listings pay, and a count from every network we track. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Free. See how we make money.