Lead Backend Engineer - AI Tooling
Alignerr · Remote · Coding / software engineering
Lead Backend Engineer - AI Tooling is an open role at Alignerr, available remotely, with pay listed as $50–$75/hr.
Applications open on Alignerr’s own site. How we make money.
At a glance
- Pay
- $50–$75/hrStated by Alignerr
- Location
- Remote
- Time commitment
- 20-40 hours a week
- Experience
- 5+ years of professional Python backend work in production
- Languages
- Native or fluent English
- Work type
- Coding / software engineering
- Field
- Coding
- Listed
- Since Oct 4, last confirmed Oct 23
The work
Build and tune Python backend systems that handle AI training data flow and evaluation tasks.
What you would do
- Develop full-stack tools and backend services for data annotation and quality checks
- Design REST and GraphQL APIs, database schemas, and login and access control
- Lead real-time reviews of code and architecture discussions
You're a fit if you
- speak English natively or fluently
- have 5+ years of professional Python backend experience in production
- know modern Python web frameworks and strict typing patterns
- have built APIs, database schemas and auth flows at production scale
Summarised by HumanSourcer from Alignerr’s listing. Check the listing before you apply.
How the pay compares
Higher than 48% of the 76 distinct hourly rates advertised for Coding roles right now. Hourly USD, top of each advertised range, one count per distinct rate. Same method as the Pay Index.
From Alignerr’s listing
“Lead Backend Engineer — AI Tooling About the Role What if your Python expertise could directly shape the infrastructure powering the next generation of AI?”
About Alignerr: part of Labelbox. See the full profile →
Similar open roles
Frequently asked questions
How do I apply for the Lead Backend Engineer - AI Tooling role at Alignerr?
Applications go through Alignerr's own portal - HumanSourcer links to the listing and never collects applications or handles hiring. Alignerr's access model is "Open / self-serve" (Open roles / applications). This listing was first seen here on October 4, 2026 and was still live at the last check.
Is the Lead Backend Engineer - AI Tooling role at Alignerr remote?
Yes - Alignerr lists this role as remote.
What does the Lead Backend Engineer - AI Tooling role at Alignerr pay?
Alignerr lists this role's pay as $50–$75/hr, quoted from the listing rather than estimated.
What kind of work is Lead Backend Engineer - AI Tooling?
Coding / software engineering. AI training, evaluation, coding, writing and specialist review
Is Alignerr a legitimate AI-training platform?
Labelbox expert network - and that relationship is rated "Confirmed" here because it can be checked against labelbox.com rather than taken on Alignerr's word. Confidence describes how well the ownership is evidenced. It is not a rating of how the platform treats the people who work for it, which no public source covers reliably.
Get new AI-training roles by email
One email a week: the new roles worth opening, what new listings pay, and a count from every network we track. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Free. See how we make money.