Bedawi Dialect Specialist - Freelance AI Trainer Project
Meridial · Egypt · Translation / linguistics
Bedawi Dialect Specialist - Freelance AI Trainer Project is an open role at Meridial, located in Egypt, with pay listed as $6–$65/hr.
Applications open on Meridial’s own site. How we make money.
At a glance
- Pay
- $6–$65/hrStated by Meridial
- Location
- Egypt
- Education
- Preferred: bachelor's in Bedawi, linguistics or a related field
- Languages
- Native-level fluency valued
- Work type
- Translation / linguistics
- Field
- Linguistics
- Listed
- Since Jul 19, last confirmed Oct 24
The work
Test advanced AI models on Bedawi grammar and usage, record where they fail, and suggest ways to improve them.
What you would do
- Probe AI models with questions on Bedawi verb conjugation, cases and word order
- Check model replies for factual accuracy and logical soundness
- Record reproducible error traces and suggest prompt and evaluation improvements
You're a fit if you
- have a strong command of Bedawi grammar, syntax and morphology
- can explain your reasoning clearly
- have a secure computer and fast internet connection
Summarised by HumanSourcer from Meridial’s listing. Check the listing before you apply.
How the pay compares
Higher than 70% of the 54 distinct hourly rates advertised for Linguistics roles right now. Hourly USD, top of each advertised range, one count per distinct rate. Same method as the Pay Index.
From Meridial’s listing
“Are you a Bedawi language expert eager to shape the future of AI? Large‑scale language models are evolving from clever chatbots into powerful engines of linguistic discovery.”
About Meridial: part of Invisible Technologies. See the full profile →
Similar open roles
Frequently asked questions
How do I apply for the Bedawi Dialect Specialist - Freelance AI Trainer Project role at Meridial?
Applications go through Meridial's own portal - HumanSourcer links to the listing and never collects applications or handles hiring. Meridial's access model is "Apply" (Join network / apply to projects). This listing was first seen here on July 19, 2026 and was still live at the last check.
Is the Bedawi Dialect Specialist - Freelance AI Trainer Project role at Meridial remote?
This role is listed for: Egypt.
What does the Bedawi Dialect Specialist - Freelance AI Trainer Project role at Meridial pay?
Meridial lists this role's pay as $6–$65/hr, quoted from the listing rather than estimated.
What kind of work is Bedawi Dialect Specialist - Freelance AI Trainer Project?
Translation / linguistics. Law, STEM, finance, coding, linguistics, safety and AI training
Is Meridial a legitimate AI-training platform?
Invisible-powered expert contractor network - and that relationship is rated "Confirmed" here because it can be checked against www.meridial.ai rather than taken on Meridial's word. Confidence describes how well the ownership is evidenced. It is not a rating of how the platform treats the people who work for it, which no public source covers reliably.
Get new AI-training roles by email
One email a week: the new roles worth opening, what new listings pay, and a count from every network we track. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Free. See how we make money.